10 Best Fiber Optic Nic

After hours of researching and comparing all models on the market, we find out the Best Fiber Optic Nic of 2022. Check our ranking below.

RANK NO. 1
StarTech.com Quad Port 10G SFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open SFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 10GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX10GSFP4I)
  • QUAD SFP+ ADAPTER: 4 ports on SFP+ network card can provide redundancy, or be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization incl. VT-c, SAN & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps per port | 4 SFP+ Ports, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710| MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | Link Aggregation | VLAN | Full profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance; converged network adapter is compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant SFP+ module or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Fiber LAN card compatible w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions)
RANK NO. 2
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
  • DUAL QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Two port 40GbE converged network adapter for redundancy or can be aggregated for demanding applications; Data Center Bridging (DCB), virtualization & iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 2x 40 Gbps Open QSFP+ Ports |MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip |MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr. Warranty
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits to validate performance of this 40 Gigabit Ethernet Card; compatible w/ leading servers like Dell PowerEdge, HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use MSA compliant QSFP+ or direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types w/this 40GbE PCI Express NIC; works w/ leading brands of switches, routers, & devices like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: Network Interface Card works w/ Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
  • CONNECTIVITY TOOLS: Provided with this device, the application improves performance and security, featuring MAC Address Changer & Wi-Fi Auto Switch utilities
RANK NO. 3
HINYSENO Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Fiber Optic PCI-Express x 8 NICs Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter 2 Port Network Interface Controller Card for 82599ES Chipset, Compare to Intel X520-DA2
  • Ethernet Controlle: for Intel Ethernet Controller 82599ES
  • PCI Express* 2.1 (5GT/s) , operable in X8 or greater slots
  • IPMI pass-through via SMBus or NC-SI, iSCSI boot, WoL, PXE remote boot, VLAN filtering
  • 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-T ; IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.2, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.3az, IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad
  • Support Windows Server 2003 / Server 2008 / R2 / Server 2012 / R2, Win 7 / Win 8 / Win 8.1 / Win 10 32&64Bit, DOS, Linux, FreeBSD, Novell, UnixWare / OpenUnix 8
SaleRANK NO. 4
StarTech.com PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/Open SFP - PCIe GbE SFP Network Card Adapter NIC - Fiber Optic SFP Adapter (PEX1000SFP2)
  • Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • PCIe GbE Fiber Network Card with Open SFP Slot
  • PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
  • PCI Express SFP Adapter
  • Fiber Optic Network Card
  • Adapts to your network configuration using the fiber transceiver of your choice, through an open SFP slot
  • No electronic interference provides a secure fiber network infrastructure through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design
  • Compatible with most Gigabit SFP modules
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
SaleRANK NO. 5
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter - PCIe 40 Gigabit Ethernet Server NIC - 40GbE Fiber Optic LAN Card - Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant (PEX40GQSFDPI)
  • 40GbE QSFP+ NETWORK CARD: Converged network adapter provides high bandwidth to servers and workstations for demanding applications; includes virtualization (VT-c), SAN and iSCSI offload support
  • TECH SPECS: 40 Gbps | Open QSFP+ Port, MSA Compliant | Intel XL710 Chip | MMF & SMF Fiber Support | PCIe 3.0 x8 | PXE Boot | 9K Jumbo Frames | VT-c | VLAN | Full & low profile | 2 Yr Warr
  • TESTED & VERIFIED PERFORMANCE: We use Spirent SmartBits validation tools to validate performance; Fiber LAN card compatible w/leading servers like Dell PowerEdge HPE ProLiant & Lenovo ThinkSystem
  • FLEXIBLE: Use any MSA compliant QSFP+ module / direct attach cable (DAC) supporting different fiber types; 40GbE Network Interface Card works w/leading switch, router, & device brands like Cisco & HPE
  • WIDE HYPEVISOR & OS COMPATIBILITY: 40 Gigabit Ethernet NIC works w/Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Windows Server 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019; Linux kernels 3.x + (LTS versions); VMWare ESXi 5.0, 5.1+
  • CONNECTIVITY TOOLS: Provided with this device, the application improves performance and security, featuring MAC Address Changer & Wi-Fi Auto Switch utilities
RANK NO. 6
Asus 10Gbps Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express, Network Adapter PCIe 2.0/3.0 X4 SFP+ Network Card/Ethernet Card Support Fiber Optic (XG-C100F)
  • Blazing FAST 10 Gaps speeds - capable of 10x the speeds of Gigabit Ethernet to complete all your networking and online tasks.
  • Fiber optics - Compatible with the latest fiber optic technology which carries high speed transmissions over a much greater distance than traditional copper cables.
  • Built-in cooling - a stylish and sophisticated aluminum heatsink keeps the XG-C100F cool during high Performance tasks.
  • Sfp+ cage - the SFP+ cage allows for both fiber optic and Direct-Attach copper connections. Operating Temperature- 0 °C to 40 °C ( °F to ºF). Storage Temperature:-40 ° to 60 ° C ( °F to °F)
  • Automatic prioritization – Built-in QoS technology automatically boosts bandwidth to important streams or games.
SaleRANK NO. 7
10Gb SFP+ PCI-E Network Card NIC, with Broadcom BCM57810S Chip, Dual SFP+ Port, PCI Express X8, Support Windows Server /Linux/VMware
  • ✅Controller(s): Base on Broadcom BCM57810S Controller, which supports Single Root I/O virtualization and improve servers stability. Compare to Broadcom BCM57810S Ethernet Network Card.
  • ✅Support OS:Windows 7/8/10, Windows Server 2008/2012/2016/2019, Linux, Centos/RHEL 6/7/8, Ubuntu 16/18/19/20, Debian 9/10/11, FreeBSD 10/11/12, Vmware ESX/Esxi 6/7, SLSE 11/12,etc.
  • ✅SFP+ PCI-E NIC: 10Gb Dual SFP+ Ports, apply to 10G SFP+ module/ DAC /AOC. PCI Express 2.0. 5.0 G T/s x 8 Lane, compatible with PCIE X8, X16 Slot.
  • ✅Easy to install:Coming with a driver CD to install OS. Packed with BOTH Low Profile Bracket and Full-height Bracket that support on Standard and Slim computer/server.
  • ✅After-sales service: Provides 24/7 Customer Service, 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support.
RANK NO. 8
U.S. Air Force Adult Hooded Sweatshirt in Dark Heather - Small
  • Hooded Sweatshirt
  • Heavy 7.75 ounce fabric
  • Double-needle stitching
  • Cover seamed neck; shoulder-to-shoulder tape
RANK NO. 9
10Gb PCI-E NIC Network Card, Single SFP+ Port, with Intel 82599EN Controller, PCI Express Ethernet LAN Adapter Support Windows Server/Linux/VMware, Compare to Intel X520-DA1(Intel E10G42BTDA)
  • Equipped with original Intel 82599EN controller which supports I/O virtualization and make the servers more stable.
  • Compatible with Windows Server 2008/ 2012, Windows7/8/10/Visa, Linux, VMware ESX.
  • Single SFP+ ports let you connect to 10 Gigabit SFP+ module/DAC/AOC for meeting the demands of data center environments. PCI-E X8 Lane is suitable for both PCI-E X8 and PCI-E X16 slots.
  • Driver CD is included natively. With profile bracket and additional low profile bracket that makes it easy to install the card in a small form factor/low profile computer case/server.
  • What You Get: 10Gtek 10GbE PCI-E X8 Network Card X520-10G-1S-X8 (Compare to Intel X520-DA1) x1, Driver CD x1, 2.62inch Low-profile Bracket x1. Backed by 10Gtek 30 Days Free-returned, 1 Year Free Warranty and Lifetime Technology Support. PS: Due to the particularity in QNAP/Synology system, for QNAP/Synology user, please contact our customer service before purchase.

How Do You Buy The Best Fiber Optic Nic?

Do you get stressed out thinking about shopping for a great Fiber Optic Nic? Do doubts keep creeping into your mind? We understand because we’ve already gone through the whole process of researching Fiber Optic Nic, which is why we have assembled a comprehensive list of the greatest Fiber Optic Nic available in the current market. We’ve also come up with a list of questions that you probably have yourself.

We’ve done the best we can with our thoughts and recommendations, but it’s still crucial that you do thorough research on your own for Fiber Optic Nic that you consider buying. Your questions might include the following:

  • Is it worth buying an Fiber Optic Nic?
  • What benefits are there with buying an Fiber Optic Nic?
  • What factors deserve consideration when shopping for an effective Fiber Optic Nic?
  • Why is it crucial to invest in any Fiber Optic Nic, much less the best one?
  • Which Fiber Optic Nic are good in the current market?
  • Where can you find information like this about Fiber Optic Nic?

We’re convinced that you likely have far more questions than just these regarding Fiber Optic Nic, and the only real way to satisfy your need for knowledge is to get information from as many reputable online sources as you possibly can.

Potential sources can include buying guides for Fiber Optic Nic, rating websites, word-of-mouth testimonials, online forums, and product reviews. Thorough and mindful research is crucial to making sure you get your hands on the best possible Fiber Optic Nic. Make sure that you are only using trustworthy and credible websites and sources.

We provide an Fiber Optic Nic buying guide, and the information is totally objective and authentic. We employ both AI and big data in proofreading the collected information. How did we create this buying guide? We did it using a custom-created selection of algorithms that lets us manifest a top-10 list of the best available Fiber Optic Nic currently available on the market.

This technology we use to assemble our list depends on a variety of factors, including but not limited to the following:

  1. Brand Value: Every brand of Fiber Optic Nic has a value all its own. Most brands offer some sort of unique selling proposition that’s supposed to bring something different to the table than their competitors.
  2. Features: What bells and whistles matter for an Fiber Optic Nic?
  3. Specifications: How powerful they are can be measured.
  4. Product Value: This simply is how much bang for the buck you get from your Fiber Optic Nic.
  5. Customer Ratings: Number ratings grade Fiber Optic Nic objectively.
  6. Customer Reviews: Closely related to ratings, these paragraphs give you first-hand and detailed information from real-world users about their Fiber Optic Nic.
  7. Product Quality: You don’t always get what you pay for with an Fiber Optic Nic, sometimes less, and sometimes more.
  8. Product Reliability: How sturdy and durable an Fiber Optic Nic is should be an indication of how long it will work out for you.

We always remember that maintaining Fiber Optic Nic information to stay current is a top priority, which is why we are constantly updating our websites. Learn more about us using online sources.

If you think that anything we present here regarding Fiber Optic Nic is irrelevant, incorrect, misleading, or erroneous, then please let us know promptly! We’re here for you all the time. Contact us here. Or You can read more about us to see our vision.